Privacy

Kalamunda Wellness Centre respects your privacy and is committed to safeguarding the information we collect from you. We operate and are bound by the privacy guidelines by the Federal Government’s Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles outlined within. Our Privacy Policy outlines your privacy rights and our obligation to protect your personal data. The terms “we”, “us” or “our” means Kalamunda Wellness Centre or a related body corporate (where applicable). The term “related body corporate” has the same meaning as given in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Collection of personal information

“Personal information” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy is information about and which identifies individuals, for instance:

  1. we collect, record and retain information about you including your name; date of birth; address; telephone, mobile and fax numbers; email addresses; bank account details; credit card details, employment and financial details and any username and password you may provide using any services we may provide you;
  2. from time to time, Kalamunda Wellness Centre will also receive ad hoc information such as digital pictures, explanatory text and other information which you volunteer to provide to us for the use in any services we may provide to you.

On occasions, we may need to collect personal information about you from third parties, such as credit reporting agencies, your agents or any other parties that we may need to contact with regard to any requests made by you with regards to the services provided to you. If your consent to this collection is required by law, we will first obtain your consent prior to collecting the information. We only collect personal information about you that is necessary for our functions and activities and, ordinarily, you will be told the purposes for which we collect that information when it is collected. As a general rule the collection of your personal information will be necessary for us to provide a product or service to you or to maintain our relationship with you.

Use of personal information

We will not use or disclose information collected about you other than for a purpose made known to you, a purpose you would reasonably expect, or a purpose required or permitted by or under any law or a purpose otherwise authorised by you.

Kalamunda Wellness Centre may use the personal information you provide us: • to identify you so that we may provide our services to you; including any information that may be required in obtaining a domain name; • for billing and credit collection purposes; • to inform you of important changes to our services; • or market research and product development purposes;

Kalamunda Wellness Centre will use, amend, modify, advertise, publish or claim ownership in any client site specific data that may arise. Kalamunda Wellness Centre acknowledges that the client at all times retains ownership in this data.

Kalamunda Wellness Centre reserves the right as explained in the Terms and Conditions that all client site specific data will be deleted from the System (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) after a period of 60 days. Kalamunda Wellness Centre may also use your information to measure your experience of our services and products and to inform you of new product developments and associated services that we believe will interest you. If you do not wish to receive email notices or other communications from Kalamunda Wellness Centre regarding additional products and services, pleas indicate this intention on the Order Form.

Protection of personal information

The information collected is stored either in electronic or hardcopy format. In both cases, security provisions are to a very high standard and access is limited only to those personnel within the organisation that have the appropriate security authorisation.

Disclosure of personal information

Under no circumstances will Kalamunda Wellness Centre sell your personal information. The only time information is disclosed to a third party is when it is integrally related to the provision and/or improvement of services or if Kalamunda Wellness Centre is required to do so by Australian law. In both cases these entities meet with strict guidelines to preserve your privacy. Our third party suppliers will not contact Kalamunda Wellness Centre clients unless expressly requested to do so by the member themselves.

Marketing

Kalamunda Wellness Centre may from time to time send you marketing material with relation to its web based, design, and print services. If you do not wish to have this marketing material sent to you, please indicate on the enclosed Order Form.

Your access to your personal information
If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you, you are welcome to apply for your details by email. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please advise us by calling into our office and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not being adequately protected, you should contact us. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally. If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. For more information about how you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner, please contact the Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992.

Changes to this policy

This statement sets out our Privacy Policy. It replaces any of our other Privacy Policies or website Privacy Policies to date. Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Our current Privacy Policy is available from our web, www.kalamunda-wellness.com. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy for any changes.

 

Logo (horizontal) - KWC

 
Meet our team

Acupuncture

Birga Krieger

Chiropractic

Dr Bruce Chow

Chiropractic

Dr Shelley Chen

Counselling

Eugene Chattelle

Massage

Danielle Jenner

Massage

Liz Langton, Massage Therapist
Jo Hopkins

Massage

Liz Langton, Massage Therapist
Liz Langton

Naturopathy

Zoe Pierson

Paediatric OT

Anna Campbell
Anna Campbell

Podiatry

Kevin Pennington

Reception

Josie, Wendy, Renée and Lesley